Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy 

We at Gessner Industries are committed to protecting your privacy. We support and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy contains information about how we collect and handle personal information. It also has information on what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. 

What information do we collect?

We may collect and hold information about you, including but not limited to:

  • your name
  • your date of birth;
  • contact details, including your personal or business address or your email address, phone number or mobile telephone number
  • your occupation;
  • your driver’s licence number; and
  • financial information such as credit card details or bank account numbers.

We may also collect and hold information about other third parties or individuals that you provide to us (including your agents or authorised representatives).  If you provide this information to us, we expect and rely on you to advise those individuals or third parties of the existence of this privacy policy. 

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our work.  

How do we collect information?

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us directly. However, in some cases we may collect personal information about you from a third party, or where the information is otherwise publicly available. 

At all times, it is up to you how much information you would like to provide to Gessner Industries. However, if you do not wish to provide certain information requested by us this may limit our ability to engage with you and provide our products and services. 

We will only seek information from others with your consent or if it is not reasonable or practical to get it directly from you and it relates to our products or services.   

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information primarily to allow us to provide and manage the delivery of our products and services to you.

We also use your personal information to:

  • inform and allow us to improve our business and customer service to you;
  • tell you about other products and services which we think may be of interest to you;
  • better manage our relationship with you;
  • consider any concerns or complaints that you may raise against us and/or to manage any legal action between you and us; or
  • comply with any relevant laws, regulations, policy, practice or code of conduct. 

How do we keep your information?

Gessner Industries takes the security and confidentiality of your information very seriously. 

We have staff, tools, systems and procedures designed to protect the information you give us from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information is maintained. 

When do we disclose your information to others? 

Your personal information may be disclosed to related Gessner Industries entities, or outside Gessner Industries for the primary purpose for which it was collected. 

Gessner Industries will not otherwise give your personal information without your consent unless one of the exceptions under the Australian Privacy Principles applies.  Except as described in this Privacy Policy, personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties unless required or authorised by law.  

When do we disclose your information overseas? 

In order to manage information we collect from you, we may use service providers with cloud-based hosting facilities that are located outside Australia. The countries in which these facilities are likely to be located include countries within Europe and the United States.  

How can you find out about your information and fix it if it’s not correct?

We will always try to make sure the information we obtain is accurate. You can access, update or correct the information we have collected by calling +61 7 4615 0100 or emailing manager@gessner.com.au. 

What to do if you have a query or complaint?

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, please call us on +61 7 4615 0100 or email manager@gessner.com.au. 

If you do make a complaint, Gessner Industries will let you know that your complaint has been received, provide you with our contact details and advise you when we can provide a response to your complaint.